GDPR Policy

ADI GDPR Data Protection Policy

Introduction

Purpose

ADI American Distributors, is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses the personal data of its workforce, and to meeting its data protection obligations. This policy sets out ADI American Distributors commitment to data protection, and individual rights and obligations in relation to personal data.

This policy applies to the personal data of job applicants, employees and former employees, referred to as HR-related personal data.

This policy does not apply to the personal data of clients or other personal data processed for business purposes.

ADI American Distributors has appointed Ian Mawson (IT Manager) and Lee Bruce (Operations Manager) as the persons with responsibility for data protection compliance within ADI. They can be contacted at gdpr@americandistr.com.

Questions about this policy, or requests for further information, should be directed to these individuals.

Definitions

“Personal data” is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information. Processing is any use that is made of data, including collecting, storing, amending, disclosing or destroying it.

“Special categories of personal data” means information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation and biometric data.

“Criminal records data” means information about an individual’s criminal convictions and offences, and information relating to criminal allegations and proceedings.

Data protection principles

ADI American Distributors processes HR-related personal data in accordance with the following data protection principles:

ADI American Distributors processes personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

ADI American Distributors collects personal data only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.

ADI American Distributors processes personal data only where it is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing.

ADI American Distributors keeps accurate personal data and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal data is rectified or deleted without delay.

ADI American Distributors keeps personal data only for the period necessary for processing.

ADI American Distributors adopts appropriate measures to make sure that personal data is secure, and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

ADI American Distributors tells individuals the reasons for processing their personal data, how it uses such data and the legal basis for processing in its privacy notices. It will not process personal data of individuals for other reasons. Where ADI American Distributors relies on its legitimate interests as the basis for processing data, it will carry out an assessment to ensure that those interests are not overridden by the rights and freedoms of individuals.

Where ADI American Distributors processes special categories of personal data or criminal records data to perform obligations or to exercise rights in employment law, this is done in accordance with a policy on special categories of data and criminal records data.

ADI American Distributors will update HR-related personal data promptly if an individual advises that his/her information has changed or is inaccurate.

Personal data gathered during their employment is held in the individual’s personnel file (in hard copy or electronic format, or both). The periods for which ADI American Distributors holds HR-related personal data are contained in its privacy notices to individuals.

ADI American Distributors keeps a record of its processing activities in respect of HR-related personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Individual rights

As a data subject, individuals have a number of rights in relation to their personal data.

Subject access requests

Individuals have the right to make a subject access request. If an individual makes a subject access request, ADI American Distributors will tell him/her:

Whether or not his/her data is processed and if so why, the categories of personal data concerned and the source of the data if it is not collected from the individual;

To whom his/her data is or may be disclosed, including to recipients located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the safeguards that apply to such transfers;

For how long his/her personal data is stored (or how that period is decided);

His / Her rights to rectification or erasure of data, or to restrict or object to processing;

His / Her right to complain to the Information Commissioners office (ICO) if he/she thinks ADI American Distributors has failed to comply with his/her data protection rights; and

Whether or not ADI American Distributors carries out automated decision-making and the logic involved in any such decision-making.

ADI American Distributors will also provide the individual with a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. This will normally be in electronic form if the individual has made a request electronically, unless he/she agrees otherwise.

If the individual wants additional copies, ADI American Distributors could charge a fee, which will be based on the administrative cost to ADI American Distributors of providing the additional copies.

To make a subject access request, the individual should send the request to gdpr@americandistr.com. In some cases, ADI American Distributors may need to ask for proof of identification before the request can be processed. ADI American Distributors will inform the individual if it needs to verify his/her identity and the documents it requires.

ADI American Distributors will normally respond to a request within a period of one month from the date it is received. In some cases, such as where ADI American Distributors processes large amounts of the individual’s data, it may respond within three months of the date the request is received. ADI American Distributors will write to the individual within one month of receiving the original request to tell him/her if this is the case.

If a subject access request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, ADI American Distributors is not obliged to comply with it. Alternatively, ADI American Distributors can agree to respond but may charge a fee, which will be based on the administrative cost of responding to the request. A subject access request is likely to be manifestly unfounded or excessive where it repeats a request to which ADI American Distributors has already responded. If an individual submits a request that is unfounded or excessive, ADI American Distributors will notify him/her that this is the case and whether or not it will respond to it.

Other rights:

Individuals have a number of other rights in relation to their personal data. They can require ADI American Distributors to:

Rectify inaccurate data;

Stop processing or erase data that is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;

Stop processing or erase data if the individual’s interests override ADI American Distributors Ltd’s legitimate grounds for processing data (where ADI American Distributors relies on its legitimate interests as a reason for processing data);

Stop processing or erase data if processing is unlawful; and

Stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or if there is a dispute about whether or not the individual’s interests override ADI American Distributors Ltd’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

To ask ADI American Distributors to take any of these steps, the individual should send the request to gdpr@americandistr.com.

Data security

ADI American Distributors takes the security of HR-related personal data seriously. ADI American Distributors has internal policies and controls in place to protect personal data against loss, accidental destruction, misuse or disclosure, and to ensure that data is not accessed, except by employees in the proper performance of their duties

Where ADI American Distributors engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, such parties do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

Impact assessments

Some of the processing that ADI American Distributors carries out may result in risks to privacy. Where processing would result in a high risk to individual’s rights and freedoms, ADI American Distributors will carry out a data protection impact assessment to determine the necessity and proportionality of processing. This will include considering the purposes for which the activity is carried out, the risks for individuals and the measures that can be put in place to mitigate those risks.

Data breaches

If ADI American Distributors discovers that there has been a breach of HR-related personal data that poses a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, it will report it to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) within 72 hours of discovery. ADI American Distributors will record all data breaches regardless of their effect.

If the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, it will tell affected individuals that there has been a breach and provide them with information about its likely consequences and the mitigation measures it has taken.

International data transfers

ADI American Distributors will not transfer HR-related personal data to countries outside the EEA.

Individual responsibilities

Individuals are responsible for helping ADI American Distributors keep their personal data up to date. Individuals should let ADI know if data provided to ADI changes, for example if an individual moves house or changes his/her bank details.

Individuals may have access to the personal data of other individuals (and of our customers and clients) in the course of their employment. Where this is the case, ADI American Distributors relies on individuals to help meet its data protection obligations to staff (and to customers and clients).

Individuals who have access to personal data are required:

To access only data that they have authority to access and only for authorised purposes;

Not to disclose data except to individuals (whether inside or outside ADI American Distributors Ltd) who have appropriate authorisation;

To keep data secure (for example by complying with rules on access to premises, computer access, including password protection, and secure file storage and destruction);

Not to remove personal data, or devices containing or that can be used to access personal data, from ADI American Distributors Ltd’s premises without adopting appropriate security measures (such as encryption or password protection) to secure the data and the device;

Not to store personal data on local drives or on personal devices that are used for work purposes; and

To report data breaches of which they become aware to [name of individual/the data protection officer] immediately.

Further details about ADI American Distributors Ltd’s security procedures can be found in its data security policy.

Failing to observe these requirements may amount to a disciplinary offence, which will be dealt with under ADI American Distributors Ltd’s disciplinary procedure. Significant or deliberate breaches of this policy, such as accessing employee or customer data without authorisation or a legitimate reason to do so, may constitute gross misconduct and could lead to dismissal without notice.

Training

ADI American Distributors will provide training to all individuals about their data protection responsibilities as part of the induction process and at regular intervals thereafter.

Individuals whose roles require regular access to personal data, or who are responsible for implementing this policy or responding to subject access requests under this policy, will receive additional training to help them understand their duties and how to comply with them.

© 2018 ADI | American Distributors LLC All rights reserved.

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter